Rated 7+ IMDb · 70%+ RT Little-known finds Curated by humans

BET+: Price, Plans, Trial

Updated October 25, 2026 • By Isabella Endrinal

5.5

AGMTW score, out of 10

Black film and TV, with originals you cannot get elsewhere.

Value for money5.9

Cheap for BET originals and Black film.

$5.99 a month. The cheapest service in the same category is $3.99 ($2 less). Weighed against what it carries (content 4.5/10), that comes to 5.9 on value.

Content quality4.5

Black film and TV, strong on series.

We have no title-level data for this one, so this is our own read on how much there is worth watching.

Apps and devices6.4

Serviceable app, on 5 of the 12 major devices.

Rated 4.5 on iPhone and 4.18 on Android. Works on 5 of 12 devices.

Streaming quality7.5

1080p, stereo; no 4K at any price.

Base plan streams in 1080p.

How we calculate this score →

Starting price $5.99/month
Free trial 7 days
Devices 7+
Go to BET+ →

BET+, or Black Entertainment Television plus, is a streaming service created for and by the African-American community. It celebrates the culture by bringing forth an endless and varied library of movies and TV shows, many of which are co-produced by the all-around entertainer himself, Tyler Perry. Aside from Black-led ’90s sitcoms and mainstream films, the streamer also features titles from other Viacom channels such as Comedy Central and VH1. An ad-supported plan costs $5.99/month, while an ad-free plan costs $9.99/month.

How Much Does BET+ Cost? All Plans & Pricing

Cheapest Plan
Essential Monthly
$5.99 /month or $54.99/year
Streams at home2 streams Streams outside2 streams Profiles5 users Quality1080p 4KNo Audio5.1 sound Multiview1 screens Min. speed5 Mbps Annual price$54.99
  • Limited commercials
  • 2,000+ hours of content
  • BET+ Originals

Also available as an add-on on Sling TV and Prime Video channel

Sign up for Essential Monthly
Premium Monthly
$10.99 /month or $104.99/year
Streams at home4 streams Streams outside4 streams Profiles5 users Quality1080p 4KNo Audio5.1 sound Multiview1 screens Min. speed5 Mbps Annual price$104.99
  • No commercials
  • Offline downloads
  • Exclusive premieres
Sign up for Premium Monthly
Essential Annual
$54.99 /month or $54.99/year
Streams at home2 streams Streams outside2 streams Profiles5 users Quality1080p 4KNo Audio5.1 sound Multiview1 screens Min. speed5 Mbps Annual price$54.99
  • Save 20% over monthly
  • Yearly billing
  • Exclusive series
Sign up for Essential Annual
Premium Annual
$104.99 /month or $104.99/year
Streams at home4 streams Streams outside4 streams Profiles5 users Quality1080p 4KNo Audio5.1 sound Multiview1 screens Min. speed5 Mbps Annual price$104.99
  • Save $27 over monthly
  • No commercials
  • Highest quality
Sign up for Premium Annual

What Devices Support BET+?

  • Amazon Fire TV
  • Amazon Kindle
  • Android
  • Android TV
  • Google TV Streamer
  • IOS
  • Roku

BET+ at a Glance

Payment Options

  • Amazon Appstore
  • Apple App Store
  • Credit card
  • Debit card
  • Google Play Store
  • Roku Channel Store
  • Roku Payment Method (RPM)

BET+ Features

  • Ad-free option
  • Ad-supported option
  • Monthly subscription
  • On-demand content
  • Simultaneous streams
  • Trial
  • Unlimited simultaneous streams

Specialty

  • Movies
  • POC

Frequently Asked Questions About BET+

How much does BET+ cost?

BET+ starts at $5.99/month. Plans range from $5.99 to $104.99/month.

Does BET+ have a free trial?

Yes. BET+ currently offers a 7-day free trial for new subscribers.

What devices support BET+?

BET+ is available on Amazon Fire TV, Amazon Kindle, Android, Android TV, Google TV Streamer, iOS, Roku.

Can I cancel BET+ anytime?

BET+ is a month-to-month subscription with no long-term contract. You can cancel at any time without penalty.

Is BET+ worth it?

BET+, or Black Entertainment Television plus, is a streaming service created for and by the African-American community. It celebrates the culture by bringing forth an endless and varied library of movies and TV shows, many of which are co-produced by the all-around entertainer himself, Tyler Perry. Aside from Black-led '90s sitcoms and mainstream films, the streamer also features titles from other Viacom channels such as Comedy Central and VH1. An ad-supported plan costs $5.99/month, while an ad-free plan costs $9.99/month.

About the author

Isabella Endrinal

Isabella Endrinal is a curator at A Good Movie to Watch. She's now free from the corporate night shift. Previous articles have been published in outlets such as NANG Magazine. She's currently catching up on some classic films… if she isn't coping with the fact that the Haikyu anime will end soon.

Reviews

Add your review

Your email address will not be published.*

How we score streaming services

Five criteria, each scored out of 10. The overall score is their weighted average: content 50%, value 20%, apps 20%, streaming quality 10%. Live TV packages are also scored on customization and add-ons (20%), with the other four scaled to 40%, 16%, 16% and 8%.

Value for money

0The most expensive service of its kind.

10The cheapest service of its kind, with full content.

Content quality

0None of the 20 most-watched cable channels, or nothing from our recommended list.

10All 20 channels, or the deepest catalog of titles we recommend.

Apps and devices

0A one-star app that runs on none of the 12 major devices.

10Five-star apps on all 12 major devices.

Streaming quality

0Below 720p.

104K on the plan we price.

Customization and add-ons

0A live TV package with no add-on packs to build on.

10Eight or more add-on packs at $15 a month or less.

Read the full methodology →