Rated 7+ IMDb · 70%+ RT Little-known finds Curated by humans

Viki: Price, Plans

Updated October 18, 2026 • By Isabella Endrinal

6.4

AGMTW score, out of 10

Asian drama with the best subtitle community of any service.

Value for money7.6

Free Asian dramas with good subtitles.

Free, so nothing can beat it on price. Weighed against what it carries (content 5.2/10), that comes to 7.6 on value.

Content quality5.2

Asian drama series.

We have no title-level data for this one, so this is our own read on how much there is worth watching.

Apps and devices7.6

Solid app, available on 7 of the 12 major devices.

Rated 4.77 on iPhone and 4.73 on Android. Works on 7 of 12 devices.

Streaming quality7.5

1080p, stereo; no 4K at any price.

Base plan streams in 1080p.

How we calculate this score →

Free trial None
Devices 7+
Go to Viki →

If you like Korean drama or Asian content any general, this is the platform for you. There are even watch parties so you can feel like you are attending events for your favorite shows.

A lot of content is free, but most of the new releases are paid. So you will have to either get a paid subscription (called “The Viki Pass”) or wait until what you want to watch goes free.

How Much Does Viki Cost? All Plans & Pricing

Cheapest Plan
Viki Pass Standard Monthly
$4.99 /month or $49.99/year
Streams at home1 streams Profiles1 users Quality720p 4KNo AudioStandard stereo Min. speed1 Mbps Annual price$49.99
  • HD quality
  • Early access K-Dramas
  • Ad-free
Sign up for Viki Pass Standard Monthly
Viki Pass Plus Monthly
$9.99 /month or $99.99/year
Streams at home4 streams Streams outside4 streams Profiles1 users Quality720p 4KNo AudioStandard stereo Min. speed1 Mbps Annual price$99.99
  • Kocowa content
  • Offline viewing
  • Cast to TV
Sign up for Viki Pass Plus Monthly
Viki Pass Standard Annual
$49.99 /month or $49.99/year
Streams at home1 streams Profiles1 users Quality720p 4KNo AudioStandard stereo Min. speed1 Mbps Annual price$49.99
  • Save 17%
  • HD quality
  • No ads
Sign up for Viki Pass Standard Annual
Viki Pass Plus Annual
$99.99 /month or $99.99/year
Streams at home4 streams Streams outside4 streams Profiles1 users Quality720p 4KNo AudioStandard stereo Min. speed1 Mbps Annual price$99.99
  • Save $20/year
  • Full Kocowa library
Sign up for Viki Pass Plus Annual

What Devices Support Viki?

  • Amazon Fire TV
  • Android
  • Android TV
  • Apple TV
  • IOS
  • Roku
  • Samsung TV

Viki at a Glance

Payment Options

  • Credit card
  • Debit card
  • Prepaid card

Viki Features

  • 1 stream only option
  • 4 screen streams
  • Ad-free option
  • Annual subscription
  • Free
  • Monthly subscription
  • Offline downloads
  • On-demand content
  • Parental controls
  • Simultaneous streams
  • Trial
  • Works with VPN

Specialty

  • International Movies
  • International Shows
  • Niche content
  • Original series

About Viki

If you like Korean drama or Asian content any general, this is the platform for you. There are even watch parties so you can feel like you are attending events for your favorite shows.

A lot of content is free, but most of the new releases are paid. So you will have to either get a paid subscription or wait until what you want to watch goes free.

Frequently Asked Questions About Viki

Does Viki have a free trial?

Viki does not currently offer a free trial.

What devices support Viki?

Viki is available on Amazon Fire TV, Android, Android TV, Apple TV, iOS, Roku, Samsung TV.

Can I cancel Viki anytime?

Viki is a month-to-month subscription with no long-term contract. You can cancel at any time without penalty.

Is Viki worth it?

If you like Korean drama or Asian content any general, this is the platform for you. There are even watch parties so you can feel like you are attending events for your favorite shows. A lot of content is free, but most of the new releases are paid. So you will have to either get a paid subscription or wait until what you want to watch goes free.

About the author

Isabella Endrinal

Isabella Endrinal is a curator at A Good Movie to Watch. She's now free from the corporate night shift. Previous articles have been published in outlets such as NANG Magazine. She's currently catching up on some classic films… if she isn't coping with the fact that the Haikyu anime will end soon.

Reviews

Add your review

Your email address will not be published.*

How we score streaming services

Four criteria, each scored out of 10. The overall score is their weighted average: content 50%, value 20%, apps 20%, streaming quality 10%.

Value for money

0The most expensive service of its kind.

10The cheapest service of its kind, with full content.

Content quality

0None of the 20 most-watched cable channels, or nothing from our recommended list.

10All 20 channels, or the deepest catalog of titles we recommend.

Apps and devices

0A one-star app that runs on none of the 12 major devices.

10Five-star apps on all 12 major devices.

Streaming quality

0Below 720p.

104K on the plan we price.

Read the full methodology →